Twin Cities Firms Pack List Of Tekne Awards Finalists

Twin Cities Firms Pack List Of Tekne Awards Finalists

Tech businesses large and small are vying for honors in a dozen categories at the annual fall ceremony.

Nearly all of this year’s Minnesota High Tech Association (MHTA) Tekne Awards finalists hail from the Twin Cities area, with a third representing Minneapolis.
 
Nominees for 12 categories were announced this week ahead of the association’s 15th annual ceremony on November 13 at the Minneapolis Convention Center.
 
The Tekne Awards are an annual showcase recognizing businesses that are driving local technological innovation and those who help discover new technologies whose effects are felt both here and abroad.
 
“We’re delighted to see such a fantastic display of technological advancements this year, and are proud to shine a light on our state’s outstanding science and technology industry,” said Margaret Anderson Kelliher, president of MHTA, in a statement.
 
Meteorologist Paul Douglas will emcee the ceremony, which begins at 7 p.m. after an earlier dinner and reception. Catch up on last year’s winners here.
 
The finalists are as follows:
 
Advanced Manufacturing: 3M (Maplewood), H.B. Fuller (St. Paul) and T3 Scientific LLC (Blaine)
 
Agriculture and Food: Ecolab (St. Paul), Garden Fresh Farms (Maplewood) and Feedlogic (Willmar)
 
• Collaboration for Community Impact: Clockwork Active Media and Code Savvy (Minneapolis), The Works Museum and The Minnesota Department of Education (Bloomington and Roseville) and Bankcard Services, TIES and Arux Software (St. Paul Park, Falcon Heights and Woodbury)
 
• Cyber Security: Adventium Labs (Minneapolis), Code42 (Minneapolis) and TransAuth (New Brighton)
 
Education Technology: Adventium Labs (Minneapolis), Awear Technologies (Pine City) and Convent of the Visitation School (Mendota)
 
• Energy: Ecolab (St. Paul), Minnesota Community Solar (Minneapolis) and RA Knowledge (Minneapolis)
 
• Healthcare: Monteris Medical Corporation (Plymouth), Starkey Hearing Technologies (Eden Prairie) and Zimmer Spine (Minneapolis)
 
IT Services: Delta Air Lines (Eagan), FieldSolutions (Minnetonka) and Thomson Reuters (Eagan)
 
• Software: Help Systems (Eden Prairie), Honeywell (Golden Valley) and SPS Commerce (Minneapolis)
 
Small and growing company: Avointe (Eagan), Barometer (Minneapolis) and Calabrio (Minneapolis)
 
Startup: Gravie (Minneapolis), NimbeLink (Plymouth) and NxThera (Maple Grove)
 
• Workforce Development: Creating IT Futures Foundation (Downers, IL), Genesis 10 (St. Paul) and the Minneapolis Community and Technical College – Biotechnology Program (Minneapolis).