44 MN Cos. Named Finalists in 13th Annual Tekne Awards

This year’s finalists span 15 categories, and the winners will be revealed at an awards event on November 1 at the Minneapolis Convention Center.

Forty-four technology pioneers have been named finalists in the 13th annual Tekne Awards—Minnesota’s premier technology competition.
 
The Tekne Awards are presented by the Minnesota High Tech Association (MHTA), which comprises more than 350 technology companies and aims to fuel the state’s prosperity through innovation and technology.
 
The awards honor those who play a significant role in discovering new technologies that educate and improve the lives and futures of people living in Minnesota and all over the world. This year’s finalists span 12 categories, and the winners will be revealed at an awards event on November 1 at the Minneapolis Convention Center. (For more information or to register for the event, visit the Tekne Awards website.)
 
“Every year, MHTA is honored to showcase some of the most innovative and competitive technology-based companies in the world at the Tekne Awards,” MHTA President Margaret Anderson Kelliher said in a prepared statement. “Thanks to this year’s finalists, Minnesota remains at the forefront of cutting-edge technological growth.”

Companies and individuals don’t need to be based in Minnesota to participate in the competition, but they must conduct business within the state. Nonprofit and higher-education institutions also are eligible.
 
Finalists for the 2012 Tekne Awards, along with the location of each company’s main Minnesota office, are:

Advanced Manufacturing Award:
• 3M Company (Maplewood)
• Seagate Technology (Bloomington)
Top Tool Company (Blaine)

Cleantech and Energy Award:
Biovation Holdings, Inc. (Mankato)
SheerWind, Inc. (Chaska)
TransUNImission, Inc. (Burnsville)

Computer Hardware & Electronic Devices Award:
Imation Corporation–DataGuard (Oakdale)
Imation Corporation–RDX Media Secure (Oakdale)
Network Instruments, LLC (Minnetonka)

Edtech Award:
ELumen Collaborative (Minneapolis)
St. Cloud State University (St. Cloud)
University of Minnesota Rochester (Rochester)

Innovative Collaboration of the Year Award:
Blandin Foundation (Grand Rapids)
Digineer (Plymouth)
Page10 (Minneapolis)
                                                                  
Life Sciences Award:
—Established company finalists (those with more than $50 million in annual revenue) are:
• 3M Company (Maplewood)
• Starkey Hearing Technologies (Eden Prairie)
• Vital Images, Inc. (Minnetonka)
—Small and growing company finalists (those with less than $50 million in annual revenue) are:
• Cardio3 BioSciences (Rochester)
• Circle Biologics, Inc. (Plymouth)
• OrthoCor Medical (Minneapolis)

Mobile and Communication Technologies Award:
• MakeMusic, Inc. (Eden Prairie)
• Minnesota Governor’s Council on Developmental Disabilities (St. Paul)
• Starkey Hearing Technologies (Eden Prairie)

Robotics and Automation Award:
PaR Systems, Inc. (Shoreview)
ReconRobotics, Inc. (Edina)
Robotics Innovation, LLC (Minneapolis)

Software Award:
Established company finalists (those with more than $50 million in annual revenue) are:
• GE Capital Fleet Services (Eden Prairie)
JAMF Software, LLC (Minneapolis)
Open Access Technology International, Inc. (Minneapolis)
—Small and growing company finalists (those with less than $50 million in annual revenue) are:
• Code 42 Software, Inc. (Minneapolis)
Savigent Software, Inc. (Minnetonka)
Third Wave Systems, Inc. (Eden Prairie)

Startup Award:
Sophia Learning, LLC (Minneapolis)
SparkWeave, LLC (Minneapolis)
 
Technology Excellence in a Nonprofit Organization Award:
• GiveMN (St. Paul)
• MacPhail Center for Music (Minneapolis)
• The Works (Bloomington)

Technology Services and Consulting Award:
—Established company finalists (those with more than $50 million in annual revenue) are:
Digital River, Inc. (Minnetonka)
PeopleNet (Minnetonka)
Thomson Reuters (Eagan)
—Small and growing company finalists (those with less than $50 million in annual revenue) are:
Agosto, Inc. (Minneapolis)
Swat Solutions, Inc. (St. Louis Park)
Trissential, LLC (Wayzata)