Honorees 2001-2016

Honorees 2001-2016

2016

Steve Shank
Lifetime Achievement Award

Martha Goldberg Aronson
Hutchinson Technology Inc.

Gail Boudreaux
Xcel Energy Inc.

Karen Grandstrand
TCF Financial Corp.

Lee Schram
G&K Services Inc.

2015

Wheelock Whitney
Lifetime Achievement Award

Michael J. Dolan
Fastenal Co.

Janel Haugarth
Valspar Corp.

Lois Martin
ADC Telecommunications

Dennis Monroe
Nystrom Inc.

2014

James Campbell
Lifetime Achievement Award

Kathy Higgins Victor
Best Buy Company Inc.

Christopher Policinski
Xcel Energy Inc., Hormel Foods Corp.

Sally Smith
Alerus Financial, Buffalo Wild Wings Inc.

John Somrock
Delta Dental of Minnesota

2013

Marilyn Carlson Nelson
Lifetime Achievement Award

Richard Davis
Xcel Energy Inc.

Willard Oberton
Donaldson Co.

Trudy Rautio
Securian Financial Group

Jeannine Rivet
Schwan Food Co.

2012

Richard W. Perkins
Lifetime Achievement Award

Mary Brainerd
Minnesota Philanthropy Partners

Mary Ellen Domeier
New Ulm Telecom Inc.

Joel Johnson
Ecolab Inc.

Becky Roloff
C.H. Robinson Worldwide Inc.

2011

Ronald James
Lifetime Achievement Award

Karen Bohn
Otter Tail Corp.

Robert Lumpkins
The Mosaic Co.

Robert Marzec
Apogee Enterprises Inc.

Alice Richter
G&K Services Inc., Thrivent Financial for Lutherans

2010

Reatha Clark King
Lifetime Achievement Award

Fredric “Fritz” Corrigan
Xcel Energy Inc.

Esperanza Guerrero-Anderson
M&I Bank

Linda Hall Keller
Health Fitness Corp.

Rodney Young
Possis Medical Inc.

2009

Mark W. Sheffert
Lifetime Achievement Award

Steve Goldstein
Internet Broadcasting Systems

Paul Knapp
Venture Bank, Midwest Wind Finance, Rapid Diagnostek

C. McKenzie “Mac” Lewis III
SearchAmerica

Darrell Tukua
Capella Education Co.

2008

Charles Denny
Lifetime Achievement Award

Mark Banks
Prime Therapeutics LLC

Duane Carlson
Appliance Recycling Centers of America, Inc.

Dave Smith
Capella Education Co.

John Voorhees
Adolfson & Peterson Construction

2007

Roger Hale
Lifetime Achievement Award

Mike Berman
Myocor Inc.

Norman Dann
Heart Leaflet Technologies Inc.

Edward Flaherty
Center for Diagnostic Imaging

Skip Gage
Supervalu Inc.

2006

Leslie Frécon
SimonDelivers

Kenneth Larson
Nortech Systems

Warren Mack
Buffalo Wild Wings Inc.

John Penn
Health Fitness Corp.

Chris Twomey
The Toro Co.

2005

Patrick Delaney
CNS Inc.

Thomas Garrett
Lifecore Biomedical LLC

James Hickey
Vital Images, Inc.

Stephen Shank
Tennant Co.

Winston Wallin
Medtronic Inc.

2004

Terry Glarner
NVE Corp.

Glen Nelson
Minute Clinic

Timothy Scanlan
Synovis Life Technologies

Sven Wehrwein
Vital Images Inc.

Penny Ann Wheeler
Allina Hospitals and Clinics

2003

David Koentopf
Liberty Enterprises

Jack Meyer
Impres Medical

Lee Mitau
Graco Inc.

Larry Perlman
Carlson Cos.

Paul Waldon
Buffalo Wild Wings Inc.

2002

Tom Holloran
Lifetime Achievement Award

Tony Christianson
Cherry Tree Cos.

Donald Goldfus
Apogee Enterprises Inc., G&K Services Inc.

Eliot Kaplan
Best Buy Co. Inc.

Bruce Richard
Spell Capital Partners

2001

Luella Gross Goldberg
Northwestern National Life, Reliastar/ING

Michael Gorman
HighJump Software

Harry Hammerly
Apogee Enterprises Inc.

Marti Morfitt
Graco Inc.

Virginia Stringer
First American Funds